Terms & Conditions

The following terms and conditions govern all use of the teamsuccess.io website and all content, services and products available at the website. This website is offered subject to your acceptance without modification of all of the terms and conditions contained here and all other operating rules, policies and procedures that may be published from time to time on this website. All the content is provided solely for informational purposes. Please also review our privacy policy.


When we refer to "teamsuccess.io", "our services", "teamsuccess", "TeamSuccess.io", "we,", "the website" or "us" in this policy, we mean Interthings GmbH.


In order for you to create a teamsuccess.io account, we require that you provide a valid work email address of your company. The email you use must be one where we can reach you. In the event we cannot correspond with you via this email address, your content may be rejected and your account may be disabled. If you do not agree with these terms, please do not access or use our services.

  1. Content Posted on Other Websites. We have not reviewed, and cannot review, all of the material, including computer software, made available through the websites and webpages to which teamsuccess.io links, and that link to teamsuccess.io. Teamsuccess.io does not have any control over those websites and webpages, and is not responsible for their contents or their use. By linking to a non- teamsuccess.io website or webpage, teamsuccess.io does not represent or imply that it endorses such website or webpage. You are responsible for taking precautions as necessary to protect yourself and your computer systems from harmful or destructive content. Teamsuccess.io disclaims any responsibility for any harm resulting from your use of websites.
  2. Changes. Teamsuccess.io reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to modify or replace any part of this agreement. Your continued use of or access to this website following the posting of any changes to this agreement constitutes acceptance of those changes. Teamsuccess.io may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services will be subject to the terms and conditions of this agreement.
  3. Termination. If you wish to terminate this agreement, you may simply discontinue using the website. If you created an account, you can destroy your account via your user account settings page. Please note that destroying your account, will also destroy all your risk assessments and content, where you are the admin.
  4. Disclaimer of Warranties. The website is provided “as is”. Teamsuccess.io and its suppliers and licensors disclaim all warranties of any kind, express or implied, including, without limitation, the warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. Neither teamsuccess.io nor its suppliers and licensors, makes any warranty that the TeamSuccess.io website will be error free or that access thereto will be continuous or uninterrupted. You understand that you use the service at your own discretion and risk.
  5. Limitation of Liability. In no event will teamsuccess.io, or its suppliers or licensors, be liable with respect to any subject matter of this agreement under any contract, negligence, strict liability or other legal or equitable theory for: any special, incidental or consequential damages, the cost of procurement for substitute products or services; or for interruption of use or loss or corruption of data. Teamsuccess.io shall have no liability for any failure, damages or delays arising from, out of or in connection with the sofware or the use or other dealings in the software. TeamSuccess.io assumes no responsibility or liability for your data, and you shall be solely responsible for your data and the consequences of using, disclosing, storing, or transmitting it.
    The software, materials and assistance provided by TeamSuccess.io have the only purpose of helping users with getting started with risk assessments. In particular, the software, templates, examples, and guides TeamSuccess provides are for informational purposes only. As can be easily understood, nothing can substitute a professional legal consultancy in a risk assessment compliance procedure. Our service does its best to provide you with a starting point, but even if we strive to provide the best assistance possible, we cannot guarantee any conformity with the law or standards, which only a lawyer can do. Nothing on this site, therefore, shall be considered legal advice, nor fulfill any regulatory requirements that your specific situtation might have. Please note that in some cases, depending on your legislation, country, project and professional field, further actions may be required to make your risk management activity compliant with the law.
  6. Indemnification. You agree to indemnify and hold harmless teamsuccess.io, its contractors, and its licensors, and their respective directors, officers, employees and agents from and against any and all claims and expenses, including attorneys’ fees, arising out of your use of the TeamSuccess.io website, including but not limited to your violation of this agreement.
  7. Miscellaneous. This agreement, and the privacy policy, constitutes the agreement between teamsuccess.io and you concerning the subject matter, and may be modified by the posting by teamsuccess.io of a revised version. Except to the extent applicable law, if any, provides otherwise, this agreement, any access to or use of the TeamSuccess.io website will be governed by the laws of Germany, and the proper venue for any disputes arising out of or relating to any of the same will be located in Berlin, Germany.
  8. Force Majeure. TeamSuccess.io is not responsible for any failure to perform due to causes beyond our reasonable control, for example, "acts of God", war, acts of terrorism, riot, failure of electrical, Internet, co-location or telecommunications service, acts of civil or military authorities, fire, floods, earthquakes, accidents, strikes, or fuel crises.

You are free to stop using our service at any time. We also reserve the right to suspend or end the service at any time at our discretion and without notice. TeamSuccess may terminate your access to all or any part of the service at any time, with or without cause, with or without notice, effective immediately.

Where use of our services requires an account, you agree to provide us with complete and accurate information when you register for an account.
You will be solely responsible and liable for any activity that occurs under your username / email.
You are responsible for keeping your account information up-to-date and for keeping your password secure.
You may never use another user's account.
You may not disassemble, decompile or reverse engineer the Service or attempt or assist anyone else to do so, unless such restriction is prohibited by law.
You are responsible for maintaining the security of your account and content, and you are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your account and any other actions taken in connection with our services. Do not share or misuse your access credentials. You must immediately notify us of any unauthorized uses of your account, or of any other breach of security. We will not be liable for any acts or omissions by you, or your team, including any damages of any kind incurred as a result of such acts or omissions.

We implement security procedures to help protect your data from security attacks. However, the use of the service involves transmission of your data over networks that are not owned, operated, or controlled by us, and we are not responsible for any of your data that is lost, altered, intercepted, or stored across such networks. We cannot guarantee that our security procedures will be error-free, that transmission of your data will always be secure or that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat our, or our third party service providers, security measures.


Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13.
We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children, we take steps to remove that information.


International Data Transfer

Our servers are located in the United States (US). If you are located outside of the US, please be aware that any information provided to us, including Personal Information, will be transferred from your country of origin to the US. Your decision to provide such data to us, or allow us to collect such data it through our Website or the Services, constitutes your consent to this data transfer. We use Heroku's products, which are certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Union. Salesforce (the parent company of Heroku) has a data processing addendum in place (more information can be found here: https://www.salesforce.com/content/dam/web/en_us/www/documents/legal/Privacy/privacy-shield-notice.pdf). We have signed Data Processing Addendums (DPAs) to ensure onward transfer of your data is safe.

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your personal information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy. Your consent to these terms followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

You represent and warrant that your use of our services:

  • Will be in strict accordance with these Terms and the Privacy Policy;
  • Will comply with all applicable laws and regulations (including, without limitation, all applicable laws regarding online conduct and acceptable content, privacy, and data protection.);
  • Will not use the Services for any unlawful purposes, illegal content, or in furtherance of illegal activities;
  • Will not infringe or misappropriate the intellectual property rights of any third party;
  • Will not overburden TeamSuccess.io’s systems, as determined by us in our sole discretion;
  • Will not disclose sensitive personal information of others;
  • Will not be used to send spam or bulk unsolicited messages;
  • Will not interfere with, disrupt, or attack any service or network;
  • Customer's on the monthly subscription plan - Refunds for Services

    "Start Date" is when the Customer's subscription to the service starts. It's the beginning of the contract term. Within 14 days of the "Start Date", Customer may cancel this agreement and receive a refund of the amount paid for the first month's subscription. Following 14 days of the "Start Date", no refunds will be given for any reason or no reason.

    Pricing Changes

    TeamSuccess may revise fee rates for the service from time to time and at any time and will provide customer with notice of any changes at least 30 days before changes in pricing. Price changes will only take effect for customer after customer's current contract term expires.

    Sensitive Data

    You will not submit to TeamSuccess.io any personally identifiable information, except as necessary for the establishment of your account; (ii) any patient, medical or other protected health information regulated by HIPAA or any similar federal or state laws, rules or regulations; or (iii) any other information subject to regulation or protection under specific laws such as the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (or related rules or regulations) ((i) through (iii), collectively, "Sensitive Data"). You also acknowledge that TeamSuccess.io is not acting as your Business Associate or subcontractor (as such terms are defined and used in HIPAA) and that TeamSuccess is not HIPAA compliant. "HIPAA" means the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act. Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, TeamSuccess has no liability under these Terms for Sensitive Data.

    Intellectual Property

    These terms do not transfer from TeamSuccess to you any TeamSuccess or third party intellectual property. All rights, title and interest in and to such property will remain solely with TeamSuccess. Your use of the service grants you no right or license to reproduce or otherwise use any TeamSuccess or third-party trademarks. Website is copyright of TeamSuccess.

    Feedback

    Any feedback, comments, or suggestions you may provide regarding the Service is entirely voluntary and we will be free to use such feedback, comments or suggestions as we see fit and without any obligation to you.

    Links To Other Sites

    Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

    We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

    Third party websites

    Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our website, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

    Changes to this privacy policy

    Teamsuccess.io has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

    Your acceptance of these terms

    By using this website, you signify your acceptance of these terms and policies. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

    How to contact us

    If you have any questions, please email us at [email protected]

    This document was last updated on July 11, 2019